Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Backup

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does SQL 2005 provide a native backup solution? What are some of the best practices? Also does Veritas 10.1D provide backup for SQL 2005 using the 2000 license?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17773248
SQL Agent and the maintenance plans are the native backup solutions for SQL 2005.

Best practices? Depends on your requirements and environment.
1.If you have heavy transactional throuput you should be backing up your transaction logs very frequently (every x minutes to hours).
2. What kind of rollback/recovery plan do you need? minutes, hours, days, and to what detail level.
3. Store backed up data off site (you can backup to disk, tape or whatever, as long as your backups are taken off site - whether this is via a WAN or courier).
There are many more - again, depends on your requirements.

Don't know Veritas, so I can't help you there.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17773810
about  licensing please contact Veritas- it depends to your company contract with Veritas
probably you need new license
...
But FYI:
 Backup Exec 10.1/d with HOTFIX 6 support SQL SERVER 2005
                                          /\
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17782057
Thanks.
0