Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to know how to manually set the static ip address on a HP 4100 dtn printer.  Can't figure out which options to choose

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Need to know how to manually set the static ip address on a HP 4100 dtn printer.  I have a customer that I am trying to help and he reads all the options to me available on the printer and everything option that I think may be the correct one to change his IP address is wrong.  Do you know what step to go through?
0
Comment
Question by:tonycw69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hladamjr
ID: 17773710
You can do it the easy way. Print a configuration page and get the IP address that it is currently assigned. Then using Internet explorer browse to the IP and it will open the web configuration page on the printer. From there select Network and Change the IP mathod from DHCP to manula and edit the IP address field to what you want. It take sall of maybe 1 minute and can be done remotelyalso.

Any questions just post em here.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17774509
Hi tonycw69,
You can also set the IP using the built in menu in the printer:
Press the Right-side of the 'Menu' button until EIO 2 JETDIRECT MENU is displayed
Press the Item -> button once.
CFG NETWORK=NO* should be displayed
Press the Value + button, to change the NO to a YES. Press the Select button to save the setting
Press Item -> again.
TCP/IP=OFF* should be displayed
Use Value + to change this to ON - Press Select to save it.
Press Item -> again.
Set CFG TCP/IP to YES (and save)
Set DHCP to NO
Set AUTO IP to NO
Set IP BYTE 1 to your first 3 digits of the IP address you want to set it to (for example, 192)
Set IP BYTE 2 to the next 3
Repeat for Byte 3 and 4.
Set your Subnet Mask (SM)
Set your Default Gateway (GW)
Save the settings - reboot the printer for changes to take effect
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17774522
If you want the actual console way though afai remember (gets hazier as it goes down!

Menu <- or -> until EIO2 jetdirect menu
Item -> until Cg network No.
Value -> until Yes then press select
Item -> until you get config tcpip no
Value -> to yes then press select
Item -> until DHCP -> set to no

But then I'd normally do it by leaving it on DHCP and checking the DHCP scope if the user can't print a test page for the address personally and then reserve the address there... much easier as it doesn't involve any changes at the printer..

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17774531
Cross posted there.... guess you had a printer in front of you :-)
0