Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual monitors with one VGA output

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

I have a Dell D410 laptop with the media station.  The media station only provides a single VGA output.  However, I recently purchased a dual monitor display stand with two Samsung SyncMaster flat panel monitors.  Each monitor has a VGA and DVI input.  How can I use my single VGA output to extend my video display to two monitors.

Thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgrass
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgrass
ID: 17772925
Anyone ever tried anything like this?
http://sewelldirect.com/usb2tosvga.asp
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17773176
Matrox has the DualHead2Go, which will let you drive two monitors if you have an ATI, nVidia, or Intel graphics chipset: http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/gxm/products/dh2go/home.php
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17781967
Just to bolster Callandors suggestion, the Dell Latitude D410 is on the Matrox compatibility list for the DualHead 2 Go.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17781968
Not that you need bolstering Callandor;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgrass
ID: 17782491
Thanks, I have one on order.

Mike
0