Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Virusburst

Posted on 2006-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have this little icon on the task bar that links to Virusburst.com that keep popping up with critical errors found.  I have scanned with everything I have and still cannot  get rid of it.  I have used, Adaware, SpyBot, ewido, AVG, Microsoft Defender and Norton Antivirus.

Any ideas of how I can get rid of this thing?
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17772972
Hi waytron,
I would make sure all of you Security applications have updated definitions, then re-boot to Safe Mode and do a complete HD scan.

Vic
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17772988
Greetings waytron,

The best for such issues is Webroot spysweeper:

http://anti-spyware-review.toptenreviews.com/

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 17773035
Hi YKoungy,

Yes I updated all definitions and then disconnected from the internet and scanned in both normal and safe mode.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 750 total points
ID: 17773056
waytron,
Sounds as though you're making the right moves.

Try these two next and we'll get a deeper look at some stuff.

Vic

1. Systernals also has a 'rootkit revealer' program.
Give it a try: http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/RootkitRevealer.html


2. Author: rpggamergirl
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_3598771.html

Get the newest version of HJT:

(an already renamed hijackthis)
http://danborg.org/spy/hjt/alternativ.exe

Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

Then go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.

OR: paste the log to either of these sites:
1. http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here.

2. or at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.

Then, if still nothing show up in the log, run other diagnostic tools.

Next, download and run this tool, this fixes most common malware and will also give us a log to look at.
Download this file - combofix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/combofix.exe
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Post that log in your next reply

Note:
Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 17773238
Well, I am stumped...  I gave up on this machine last night and pulled it off the bench.

I just plugged it back in to work on it again and the problem is now gone.  Go figure....

I will let it run for a while and see what happens.

If it comes back I will continue with the above.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17773251
While you're waiting, go ahead and review all of the Event Viewer logs for any Warning or Error messages - that may give you some clues to what was going on.

Look for 'Event ID' numbers that can be researched (they tend to be kind of cryptic).


Vic
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17778179
If it comes back, let us look at your hijackthis log first.
Hijackthis log tells us what malware infection is in your system, we can then give you the exact tool to remove it, rather than trying so many different ones to see which ones works.

VirusBurst popups belong to smitfraud infection,  hijackthis log confirms whether you have smitfraud or not.
I wouldn't like to just suggest Smitfraudfix just incase it's not smitfraud because you will lost your desktop then and I don't want you to panic.

But usually VirusBurst comes with smitfraud.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 17886532
rpggamergirl is spot on, this is smitfraud

The fix can be downloaded here: http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
plus instructions - basically you unpack it to a folder on your desktop, boot into safe mode and run it to clean your system.  It will reset your desktop wallpaper, internet home page etc so there's a bit of housekeeping to do afterwards but the annoying icon and its bubble will be gone for good!
0