?
Solved

Looking for nice templates for FileMaker Pro 8.5

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm looking for templates, menus, etc that would allow me to setup a professional looking database, with a very nice user interface, good navigation system and menu structure, without having to re-invent the wheel.
Any suggestions of the products I should be considering ? Doesn't necessarily have to be free.

For menus, I read good things about Dacons Menu Control. Most important need is probably for templates

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17773145
I did not know somebody was ready to pay for this. I have some apps like that, but not ready to be re-used. I did it for a customer of mine and it would need to be cleaned and adapted a lot.
It certainly has a kind of menu to navigate to other tables in lists or form.
I suggest you visit the fmwebschool site, and I don't recommand the dacons menu stuff. I don't know about the current version, but I had many crashes with it in v6. And now, fmdev allows customs menus, so the need for it is a bit obsolete.
I may rework my own stuff to make available some day, but that's not for now, I am pretty busy.
http://www.fmwebschool.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 17773200
Thanks for the link. Most of the tools there are related to Web applications. Our application will be a "local" FM database.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
melmitts707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17829285
You might check this out...

http://www.scriptology.com/

Later...
Mel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoJohn2004
ID: 17886875
While at Devcon I happened upon www.seedcode.com they have some nice templates
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 17888725
melmitts707, the Scriptology product is what I ended up buying for templates. Very nice layouts, and their version 3 includes A LOT of icons, much more than in version 2. Thanks.
0