Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oh No --- "[Linker Error] Unresolved external 'WinMain' referenced from C:\PROGRAM FILES\BORLAND\CBUILDER6\LIB\C0W32.OBJ"

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
    I've been typing a sample program in and it's been working.  Recently typed it in again, and it's not working now.  I've retyped it over and over and keep getting this error:
            [Linker Error] Unresolved external 'WinMain' referenced from C:\PROGRAM FILES\BORLAND\CBUILDER6\LIB\C0W32.OBJ

     Why has this problem started to show up?  What needs to be done to troubleshoot this problem?

0
Comment
Question by:apx_31088
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Axter
Axter earned 750 total points
ID: 17773596
Hi apx_31088,
Have you tried a full rebuilt?

David Maisonave (Axter)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 750 total points
ID: 17774113
COW32 is a runtime library...
If not Axter's recomendation works try reinstall BCB...

George Tokas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apx_31088
ID: 17775200
Hi Axter and George ---

      I'd deleted that project and started all over again, as it was a small piece of demontration code.
      Created a new Application and saved as a new Project.  Now, these errors show when compiled:
          [C++ Warning] MyFirstProgram.cpp(4): W8058 Cannot create pre-compiled header: write failed
          [C++ Warning] MyFirstForm.cpp(4): W8058 Cannot create pre-compiled header: write failed

     Been having lots of issues with privilege levels with my login account on the company computer.  Do you think these "write failed" errors result from not having enough privilege create and write these headers to disk?  Do any other reasons come to mind?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 17775277
>>[C++ Warning] MyFirstProgram.cpp(4): W8058 Cannot create pre-compiled header: write failed
>>[C++ Warning] MyFirstForm.cpp(4): W8058 Cannot create pre-compiled header: write failed

Those are warnings and are not important...
Did the project run??

George Tokas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apx_31088
ID: 17775542
    IT chief came by and changed my login account to Administrator, and that fixed the problem.  Don't know why Borland C++ Builder 6 Professional won't work on the company LAN when operated with accounts less than Adminstrator.  I post that problem on another message . . .
0