Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Signature accross enterprise

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello all:

Is there a way to include a signature for all emails going out without going to every one's computer and inserting one?  I would like to add a disclaimer to all out going emails and do not want to buy third party software to do so.

We are running Exchange 2000 and the clients are Outlook 2000 (with a couple outlook 2003)

Any help is greatly appreciated

jocasio
0
Comment
Question by:Juan Ocasio
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17773135
Dear jocasio123,

refer the article below which can do add disclaimer  for you. But the limitation is that it can do it only for SMTP Messages.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317327

If you are looking at some third party software check the below link
http://www.msexchange.org/software/Disclaimers/


Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17773211
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17773312
GFI stopped their freeware version a good couple of years ago.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17773371
Then sorry for the wrong info. I checked over web and found this article. Thanks seebee for correcting it.
0