?
Solved

Shadow Copy for shared folders - is that something different from shadow copy on a volume?

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I found this page:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/22a0add1-d224-47ee-8f6e-65103fb63e231033.mspx?mfr=true

which talks about shadow copy for shared folders...

but then it says 'When you enable Shadow Copies for Shared Folders on a volume, a default scheduled task is also created. The default schedule for copies is twice a day at 7:00 A.M. and 12:00 noon, Monday through Friday.'

I only know of enabling shadow copy by right clicking on a drive, properties, then enable shadow copy.  so that's at the volume / drive letter level.  but it's only shadow copying the shared folders?! or is that something different.  and there's the admininstrative c$ and D$ so in effect, the entire drive IS being shadow copied?

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 300 total points
ID: 17774912
Shadow copy is implemented at the volume level.  To use shadow copy services, you must access the file or folder via a share.  You will notice that the Previous Versions tab only appears when accessing things through the share and not when accessing things on the volume at the server.  And yes, C$ and D$ count as shares from Shadow Copy's point of view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 17775806
And yes, C$ and D$ count as shares from Shadow Copy's point of view.

so it is shadow copying everything on the drive even if you don't specifically share it, right?  in a pinch you'd access the \\server\c$ chare if you needed a previous version?

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 700 total points
ID: 17780529
You're confusing two things which have very similar names...

Volume Shadow Copy Service (which uses the acronym VSS)
and
Volume Snapshot Service (which conveniently enough uses the same acronym VSS)

When you run the SBS Backup Wizard it will automatically configure Volume Snapshot Service to take a Snapshot (using Volume Shadow Copy Service, just fyi) at 7:00am and 12:00noon each day.  This snapshot will allow VERSIONS of all shared folders on the server to be accessed by regular users.

To view these versions, log onto a workstation and open a network share, then right click on any file or folder and select properties.  You'll see a Previous Versions tab that will allow you to go back and restore as you wish.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 17780905
Now my head is really spinning!

THis link:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/22a0add1-d224-47ee-8f6e-65103fb63e231033.mspx?mfr=true

talks of sharow copy for a share, but as I say above, makes mention of enabling it on at a volume level:

but then it says 'When you enable Shadow Copies for Shared Folders on a volume, a default scheduled task is also created. The default schedule for copies is twice a day at 7:00 A.M. and 12:00 noon, Monday through Friday.'

Jeff:

so the backup wizard is turning on volume shadow copy for itself (and everyone else) rather than you having to go into properties of a drive and enabling it there?  so running the backup wizard is killing 2 birds with 1 stone (enable backup AND turning on VSS?)

and back to the original question - is the shadow copy for shares the same as volume shadow copy?  just 2 different names for the same thing?




0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17781486
Yes, Yes, and Yes.

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0