Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Activation Phone number

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone have the Microsoft Activation Phone number?
0
Comment
Question by:delacruz84
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 200 total points
ID: 17773166
Dear delacruz84,
How to activate Windows XP by phone
To contact a Microsoft customer service representative to activate Windows by phone, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Activate Windows.

Or, click the Windows Activation icon in the notification area.
2. Click Yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to active Windows now.
3. Click Read the Windows Product Activation Privacy Statement, click Back, and then click Next.  
4. Follow the steps in the Activate Windows by phone dialog box, and then click Next.

Note The number appears now and differs based on the location that you select.
5. When activation is completed and you receive the following message, click OK.
You have successfully activated your copy of Windows.


Hope this helps. Good Luck

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 300 total points
ID: 17773210
Greetings delacruz84,
>>Microsoft Activation Phone number
Contact a Volume Licensing Specialist

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/contact/default.mspx

Good Luck!
Naser
0