Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Web.Config Location

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to move the web.config from the root of the site to another folder location? I need to do this because server config policy at my work will not allow direct write access to a folder on the server. They will only allow write access to a virtual folder located on another server. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
strickdd
0
Comment
Question by:strickdd
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bigphuckinglizard
ID: 17773829
if you create an application on the virtual folder in iis it'll pick up a web.config file there, but some sections can only be used in the site-wide .config file, which has to be in the root of the website.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17774646
So I create the virtual directory, add the web.config to it with only the settings I want to dynamically change. How do I actually reference this web.config then?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
crisco96 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17776739
You probably can't do it unless you create a separate bin folder and copy your bin files there.
0