Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb6 application using Crystal Reports Viewer 10

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have written an application in vb6 which uses Crystal ActiveX Report Viewer Library 10.0 and the Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer Run Time Library 10.0 as references.  Could someone please tell me what I need to do to prepare the client computer for running this application, i.e. what .dll and .ocx files need to be on and registered.  E.g. I know that I need the crviewer.dll copied and registered, but what else?  Please help, I'm swimming in run-time errors.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robanstee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ast2550
ast2550 earned 400 total points
ID: 17773477
Merge Modules

http://support.businessobjects.com/downloads/merge_modules.asp#02

I think version 8.5 was the last time you could just copy files.  I've used 8.5 and now XI and the merge modules were easy and fixed all of the errors
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 17774561
Check this article on building a deployment package

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/rdc10_deployment.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:robanstee
ID: 17788423
Thanks all - I'll give merge modules some points because I *should* familiarize myself with that for deployments, and it really is a good way to work.  But I have to give mlmcc most of the loot for the deployment article - it gave me enough info so that I could extract what I needed for this deployment in Crystal X.  THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17788563
Glad i could help

I agree the merge modules are important.

mlmcc
0