Solved

Wirleless configuration error 'Notification dll has not been registered' when booting XP

Posted on 2006-10-20
15
12,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HELP!!!!!!

I have a laptop with XP Pro loaded.  Everything has been fine, and suddenly I start getting a Wirless configuration error that says: 'Notification dll has not been registered'.  I don't know what happened.

When I click OK, it just sits there and won't boot.  I have even tried booting into safe mode, but it never comes all the way up.  It gets to a black screen with 'Safe Mode' in the corners, and sits there.

I have successfully dual booted Windows XP Home (the only other OS cd I have), but I don't know how to get Pro working again.

Unfortunately, I don't have an XP Pro CD.  I bought my laptop used, and it was already installed.

Is there ANYTHING I can do?  

Barry62
0
Comment
Question by:Barry62
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17773752
See if the i386 dir for XP pro is on the laptop somewhere.

Normally a repair install is the solution.

Please run hardware diagnostics, RAM, MB, and HD just in case.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 17773767
Can I do that without an XP Pro CD?  All I have on CD is the Home version.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 17773831
I found 12 i386 folders.  which one do I look in, and what do I run?

One is in Driver Cache, one in Service Pack files, one in iisHelp, and the rest are in various reinstallbackups directories.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 17774026
What wireless network card is on the laptop.
You mey need to re-install the driver and the software for the wireless card.
Also check the event viewer under administrative tools fior any related errors...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 17774177
It's a mini-pc card on the motherboard.  Broadcom 1450.

Can I do all this under XP Home?  I can't get to XP Pro.

I'll try.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 17774426
OK, I looked in the application event log for Pro.

I found the same messages consistently occurring in the same order, and I am fairly sure the times coincide with my previous bootup attempts.

Information - AvgUpdSvc
Information - Diskeeper
Error - VSS (Volume Shadow Service)
Error - Security Center

All of the errors and info messages, except the VSS error, have to do with dll's possibly missing or not registered (I think.)

The VSS error says 'unexpected error in calling routine'.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 17774801
I don't even use the onboard wireless.  I use an external wireless card.

Besides, how can I install a driver for the mini-pc card that will be effective in XP Pro, when I can only get to XP Home?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17775141
If you want to reinstal XP pro that I would hope it would be in one of the backup reinstall directories you mention.

You should run setup.exe under i386 or winnt32.exe.
this should start the install process with any luck.

If the i386 die is complete ( it should be almost identical to the XP ome files on your install CD, then I would burm them to a bootable CD
Boot images avaialable from bootdisk.com

I like the BD images

http://www.tdonline.com/bootdisk.htm

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 17776506
Great!  I'll try it and let you know.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 17776768
Get the driver from the broadcom website why are u not using the onboard card??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 17776818
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 17778885
It doesn't work with my wireless home network.

Anyway, I'll ask again.  Can I run setup.exe from i386 from XP Home and make it work for XP Pro?

Remember, I can't boot up in Pro.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 17784512
No. It will not work.

You need an XP Pro CD or the install files for XP Xpro.







0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 18254224
I contacted Dell and they sent me a set of system cd's at no charge, since I had the XP Serial number on the bottom of the laptop.

Oh, and it fixed my internal wireless problem.  I can now use the internal wireless adapter to connect to my home network!

Yeah!!

Thanks,

Barry62
0