?
Solved

Adding a shared printer

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I use "rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n \\server\lexmark" to add printers at log on, I tried to use it to add a shared printer that wasn't on the server, its on a client pc. It said that I have a policy in effect that doesnt allow this. I cant seem to locate anything that applies to this. Does anyone know where a setting would be that I could change to allow this printer to be added. It also won't add when I browse to it manually and choose connect, it still says that the policy doesnt allow.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amdvar
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17774472
Is it connected to an older OS machine?  It could be down to the policy not allowing old drivers. Try sharing it from a machine of the same OS or install the drivers on the sharing tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdvar
ID: 17774626
No its an XP machine
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17778772
You could also use the in your login script.

start   \\print_server\print_name

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18015535
Would suggest nitadmin's suggestion will work in exactly the same way as the command the questioner used (he said "It also won't add when I browse to it manually and choose connect") so I'm not sure there is a lot of value in keeping it ?.... missed the replies to this before.  amdwar, did you get anywhere with this?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdvar
ID: 18610017
I took the printer off the pc I could not connect to and put it on a server and now its ok.

Thanks
0