Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Over Multiple Sites

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is it feasable to Run an SBS Server 2003 at One site and connect over the internet with VPN from two other sites?
Any feedback on how to achieve this would be appreciated.
Looking at buying in a SBS 2003 R2, wont be going above the 75 user limit, need exchange. VPN would be established using 3 Draytek Vigor 2800G Routers.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveD200
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17774363
Hi SteveD200,

I haven't implemented it yet, but here are some interesting articles that might already help you:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/articles/print.cfm?articleid=49788
http://www.unixwiz.net/techtips/sbs-remote-access.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 900 total points
ID: 17774877
I have a similar setup working.  One main SBS2003 server and one remote site.  I have a win2003 server at the remote site for file, print and authentication services.  The remote server is setup as a domain controller in the SBS's doamain.  In this configuration the remote users (there are 5 of them) can save and print files locally, but can also get their email and run the Business app over the VPN which is transparent to them.  It works pretty good, just be  carefull on how much bandwidth you have and use as things can get pretty slow if you try to access too many things remote.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17779851
It certainly is feasable... but will depend on the speed of your connections as to how you set it up.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/multiserver for full details of your options.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0