Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

generating hits to my site with the meta tags in HTML

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am fairly new to HTML and would like to know which meta tags are critical for me to include in my web pages and why. I just want to use this knowledge going forward as I start building client web sites.

Any quick tips on helping drive traffic to my client web sites?

Thanks in advance.



0
Comment
Question by:samic400
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AJKConcepts earned 1200 total points
ID: 17773835
Hi,

Good news is that most search engines do not use your META tags when determining the relevancy of your website. So, general rule is to keep it clean. The only ones they support are description, keywords. It is MUCH more important for you to have a good title with a keyword phrase or 2 worked into it and have different titles on each page. Next, have good textual content. Search engines cannot 'read' images, only text. Make the text count.

Once your client site is live, be sure to link to it from your website. Search engines will find it faster from a linked site than if you just do the hand submissions.

Lastly, the most important thing to remember is when your clients want to show up #1 in Google, ask them "for what phrase?" Start your focus there and do good keyword research to back it up.  Wordtracker is a great tool:
http://our.affiliatetracking.net/wordtracker/af.cgi?8101
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 800 total points
ID: 17775613
None of them are critical, but the description meta tag is useful as search engines often use it as a description of your site in the search page results.  It has no effect on your ranking however.

As noted by AJKConcepts, keyword research is an important part of SEO (search engine optimization).  You can find a great SEO tutorial (including info on keyword research) here - www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17777708
"The only ones they support are description, keywords."
Just noticed this.  The keywords tag is useful only as a reminder to you of what keywords you are optimizing that page for.  Like the description tag, the contents of your keywords meta tag can not help your rankings in any way.  However, if you load either of them with keyword spam, it can have a negative impact.
0