Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use multiple internet connections at the same time

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have two different internet connections in my office.

One from local cable provider  and other from phone company MTNL.

Both are plugged on to the switch in my network.

From my PC when i want to access my Cable Providers Internet connection i set my gateway to 192.168.0.2 and when i want to use MTNL i set the gateway to 192.168.0.100.

Is there any way where by i have both the internet connections accessible at the same time, and i can choose which one to use when i access when in browse or download.


0
Comment
Question by:s_monani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17774570
I'm afraid not that easy. Your PC can have one and only one default gateway active at the same time.
If there are certain locations that you use heavily, for instance, you can direct traffic to that site through the other router.

Example - if you want all traffic to Experts-Exchange to go to MTNL, but everything else to cable:
C:\Windows\system32>nslookup experts-exchange.com
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    experts-exchange.com
Address:  64.156.132.140  <== target IP

Assuming your default is pointing to 192.168.0.2

C:\>route add 64.156.132.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.100 -p  

you can use this technique to identify and route to many remote sites. Be careful that many times when you click a download link in a web site, it redirects you to a different server that will most likely fall into the default route for the downloads.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 17774614
Why would you want to have to select your connection every time you connect to the Internet? Is the point that you simply want to load-balance between the two connections? If so, I'd suggest getting a dual WAN router, which will plug into both connections and automatically handle the traffic. You can Google for "dual WAN router." One review that I saw of several such devices (which is unfortunately two years old) is at http://www.networkworld.com/reviews/2004/0913rev.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s_monani
ID: 17801180
Its not about load balancing, but its about business and non business internet traffic, secondly i am looking out for a solution which is software based, and not hardware based.

When i am accessing some websites for my offical purposes i need to use the faster broadband connection where i pay per MB of download, the second option is where i dont get broadband speed but speed between 64-128, these connection is used for all the non serious and can go long kind of things.

So depending on the kind of services / sites which are in use, i need to switch my connections.

Further many times the Cable provider internet service goes down, at that time i want my office to be online with my the broadband service.

So what Irmoore suggested is a solution which is closer to my needs, but as mentioned in the solution, changing the links may again route back to the default gateway is something which should be overcomed.

Can there is any other solution to this issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 375 total points
ID: 17802426
Well, you could set up two command files with the commands to change the gateway, and run the appropriate command file each time you want to switch. So, for instance, put the following line in a file that you might call Cable.Bat:

netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=192.168.0.2

(This assumes that "Local Area Connection" is the name assigned to your computer's network adapter, as displayed in Control Panel, Network Connections.) Then put a shortcut to that on your desktop, and run it when you want to use your cable connection. Make another file using 192.168.0.100 which you run when you want to use the MTNL connection.

I'm not aware of any program which will interrupt your web accesses and ask which connection you want to use. Any such program would have a difficult time figuring out when you want to be asked; you certainly wouldn't want it interrupting every time you click a link.
0