Solved

URGENT! Installed Internet Explorer 7 and now browser freezes

Posted on 2006-10-20
25
653 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have upgraded the PC to IE7, and the browser gets stuck.  We can not do anything, and of course we don't have the old version of Explorer to revert back to.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:dkawins1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
25 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17773959
Where does it "stick"? . . Did you disable your anti virus for the installation?  Any errors messages during the upgrde?

You might try runing the upgrade again
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17774023
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 17774067
may be you have spyware on ur machine goto.

install firefox browser 1st. Then logon on to www.ewido.net
run an online scan.
then uninstall ie7 then re-install.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17774091
If you downloaded the IE 7 install file from MS Downloads (IE7-WindowsXP-x86-enu.exe), just go into Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Add/Remove Windows Components, and un-install it.

Clean up all your temp files and re-boot.

Attempt to re-install.

We have a similiar post where the user attempted to install without Administrator privs - make sure you're installing with the right account.


Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 17774184
Thanks for the suggestions.  I am attempting each one now, and will post the results.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17774219
Dkawins,
Once you get 7 removed you may want to download IE 6 SP1 in full just so that you have it on hand.
http://www.updatexp.com/download-ie6.html
:-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 17774653
Along with younghv's post...in add/remove programs, you may have to check the box at the top of the windows to "Show updates" in order for IE7 to show up as being installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 17774718
simpswr--yes, antivirus has been disabled
caddlady--thanks, but none of those FAQ's addressed my issues
1stITMAN--I am going to run the scans now.  Also, I don't think I need firefox because it turns out that IE6 is still on the PC
younghv--I did the cleanup, and also attempted install while logged in as an asministrator
David-Howard--Actually, the PC retains IE6, thanks.
trippleO7--thanks, but it showed already

I was able to successfully install IE7 on my primary PC yesterday, but I am having basically the same problem on two separate PC's.  When I try to open the browser, it says "Connecting", but nothing happens.  I know I have an internet connection because I can use Instant Messenger and I can ping, but nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17774973
Have you tried to hit the   Stop   button   then type in a known address like    www.google.com   in the address bar?

Maybe your default home page cannot be reached for some reason.

Caddlady
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 17774989
Caddlady, yes I have tried that.  For some reason, no response.  I have tried multiple sites, like cnn.com, yahoo, etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17775013
Do you have this file (IE7-WindowsXP-x86-enu.exe) physically on the computers you are attempting to install it on?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17775019
Have you looked at your connection setup for IE?   Specifically    Lan settings     if you are not using a Proxy server, Uncheck - Automatically detect settings and make sure all other boxes in that area are cleared.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17775031
Ahh..  Found this link - has some good info:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/ie/releasenotes/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 17775126
Did you initially let it load the first (home) page in IE???  Mine defaulted to "http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157" and I couldn't do a thing until I let it go there first, then I was able to go to google, yahoo, etc...  Check your internet options and see what it's set to, copy and paste it in your address bar and hit ENTER.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 17775146
caddlady, Yes, the settings appear to be correct.  I'm exploring the release notes now--great tip!

tripple07, Yes, one of the PCs doesn't even try to go to that and gets stck, and the other tries to connect to that site but can not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 17775198
younghv, I could not even find the file IE7-WindowsXP-x86-enu.exe on the PC that does have it successfully installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:polythylene
ID: 17777296
You should try typing in the address but make sure you type in the HTTP:// first before the web address, if so then you would need to fix the registry, also do you have any hp all in one printers installed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17778062
"younghv, I could not even find the file IE7-WindowsXP-x86-enu.exe on the PC that does have it successfully installed."

The one that works COULD have been installed from the Internet or from a server or from a CD or any number of places.
We're not too worried about the one that works.

You asked for a solution on the ones that don't work.

One solution is to download the actual IE 7 executable.
Either burn it to CD or save it on a computer.

Run the executable (that is sitting on the computer or CD) while logged in as an administrator.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786547
We have upgraded the PC to IE7,<< then in add remove programs uninstall IE7 or it offers to roll back.
in add remove programs>> windows components on the left uninstall it IE
how to dowload and install full IE6
http://www.updatexp.com/download-ie6.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 17981361
I appreciate all of the suggestions, but I was not able to use any of them to resolve the issue.  It may just be a bug with IE7.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 17983606
IE7 is centered on security and WGA, a little know fact all these updates are really intended to prepare us for Vista.
So have lots ofhidden and  imbedded scripts checking >>*is this windows genuine and validated.*
If something is a miss or does not match up according to MS that is that porogram ceases to function.
Your best solution is to roll back to IE6, it is not compulsary to have IE7 any version while using windowsxp.
It has been offered thru the updates and you can simply not download it.
You mention you are not sure how the IE7 was installed on the problem computers.
So firstly I woudl look into the actual operating systems on these problem computers.
Check their validity do these have have the WGA installed?
It came in a large windows update package in July this year?
Do you have sp2 installed on all?
Support for sp1 has ended since October 10th.
Is this at an office or company using a corperate issue? on a LAN?
Have these updates been puhed out thru group policy?
10 things you should know about Internet Explorer 7 Security
http://downloads.techrepublic.com.com/abstract.aspx?docid=266226&tag=nl.e064

Release Notes for Internet Explorer 7
These Release Notes give you information about installing Internet Explorer® 7 and contain information about known issues and possible workarounds for those issues.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/aa740486.aspx 

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 17987399
Thanks Merete, that helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17988896
cool thank you  :)
0