Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export list of disabled user accounts

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I export a list of disabled AD user accounts to a .csv file?  I don't see any filtering options in the ADUC to allow me to easily do this.  Anyone have a handy script or easy way of getting this list?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MCPJoe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17773887
Dear MCPJoe,
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/ad-manager/active_directory_user_reports.html

You can check this tool. This is freeware for single domain

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 17773896
You can do it directly in AD users and Computers.

Load ADUC
Select Saved Queries
Right Click, New, Query
Give it a name of Disabled users or something
Ensure it's Query root is the at the root of your domain.
Click Define Query
Select the Disabled Accounts on the Users TAB and click OK.
The query should now fill with the disabled users.
To save to text file, right click the Query and select Export List
Select Save as Type as Text (Comma Delimited)

you can also do it with CSVDE, but that's a little tougher.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17774257
WOW, that was easy.  Thanks for the tip, the ADUC query worked like a charm!!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17774273
Saved queries rock.
Glad I could help.
0