[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drag & Drop files from explorer into an MS Access Form?

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
3,155 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to be able to create a form that populates a table with the filenames and paths of files that are dragged and dropped into one of the the form's controls.

I've seen examples of how to facilitate drag & drop between text-based controls withing access, or from menu items or between list drop down boxes...  but that is not what I need.

I need to be able to drag a NON-MS-Access object (a file in a folder) onto a form and have the form populate with the attributres of the file.

Does anyone know if this is even possibe?
If so,how??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cef_soothsayer
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jillyn_D
Jillyn_D earned 495 total points
ID: 17774139
Hi cef_soothsayer,

I've never seen a drag-and-drop done, but if you don't get an answer to that, you could certainly open an explorer window through Access and allow the users to select files by double-clicking them.  I've done this for selecting db's to compact and repair, but I don't see why you couldn't just capture the file name and path.

Good luck!
~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cquinn
cquinn earned 501 total points
ID: 17774144
There is example code here that works using API calls:

http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0032.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 17775104
cquinn,

I saw that earlier when googling, but couldn't get it to work.  The AddrOf() function is not included and the refered to download is writtenfor Excel and will not compile in access.

JillynD,

Good idea.  However, these files are coming from email and I'd actually like to drag & drop them in and have MS Access place them in a particular folder and rename them then put the new file/path into the fields of the source table for the form.

Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 504 total points
ID: 17778282
As others have said, Access doesn't really do drag-n-drop. There are some ActiveX controls which may allow you to do this, but you'll still have to write the VBA code to manipulate the files after moving them to your folder.

I use Sky Software's Explorer controls in one of my Access projects. I can drag/drop files from outside Access into other folders, but I can't drop them onto native Access controls. The controls do expose a LOT of events/properties, so you may be able to work with them.

http://www.ssware.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 17893818
I still dont have a "good" answer to this, but I've created a work around so dont need it anymore.
I'll split the points.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 17894379
I don't agree with the C grade; the correct answer was presented to you (i.e. Access doesn't provide drag-and-drop functionality) and while it may not have suited your needs, it _was_ the right answer and therefore deserves, at the very least, a B grade.
0