Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Site to Site IPSEC VPN to tunnel ONLY external IP's

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Okay. So someone asked me..."i want to setup an IPSEC tunnel to encrypt public IP traffic btw two locations." so essentially, setting a site to site VPN not to private to private network but to two public ips.

On my end of things, i have a HTTP service running on IP-A. the Remote location is IP-B. So when HTTP requests originate from IP-B, traffic will be tunneled.

Does that make sense?!?
0
Comment
Question by:overworkedops
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
prueconsulting earned 1500 total points
ID: 17775866
I don't see why you couldnt do this using the IP's as your "networks"

Because the traffic will obviously pass across the VPN devices either way


I.e IP_A --VPN Device --------VPN Device----IP_B
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17779799
An IPSEC VPN using the Internet is using public IP addresses to form the tunnel anyway, not private ones as the two endpoints need to be able to communicate across the link before the tunnel is created.

A secondary stage of the creation will define what traffic/ports will be allowed to pass across the vpn tunnel so yes, it makes sense.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:prueconsulting
ID: 17780532
Now if you are attempting to have the Webservers themselves be the VPN end points I would have to say no.. (I.e linux boxes also running Apache and something like OpenSwan) , since you did not provide any details on how you are planning to achieve the VPN connectivity..
0