Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resiszing the header bar

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all.
I have a MDI application which display data in a list of Columns .

Eg, when you open MyDocuments and view the folders in Detail View, you will notice that the data is displayed under each colums.
_________________________________________________
Name       |   Size   |   Type     |               Data Modified
---------------------------------------------------------------------
My Music    ....               .....                 ................
.....            ....           .......                  ..................

Now each of the Columns can be resized by Draggin the Division back and forth (eg, division between Name and Size).

In one the windows in my app, i am unable to resize the Columns .  How should i go about doing this......

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jhav1594
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17774479
To prevent controls resizing list control must be customized:
http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/controls/listview/columns/article.php/c1065/

Maybe program code contains something like this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhav1594
ID: 17774731
Well,
in my case i have a cutom window app and the header widths are already fixed depending on the number of colums.
Does anyone have code or point me to some code so that i can make the headers resizable during run time
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhav1594
ID: 17775583
it is basically a UGrid and i need to able to resize the UGrid using the mouse at run time. Right now The Grid headers are of fixed length.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 17778218
Are you attempting to make some other application program do this?  
Or...
Do you have the source code of this application and you want to change its behavior?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 17779044
UGrid - if you mean ultimate grid (Dundas software) then you should have the source code.  You will need to investigate that to find out why it can't be resized (possibly a flag needs to be set)
0