Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use Class to Get and Set an Array

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have an array in some code that I want to move into a class so that I use it almost like normal.

Sort of like this:

Dim MyArray(5) As String
MyArray(0) = "Hello, world."
MessageBox.Show MyArray(0)

To something like this:

'create instance of class
MyClass.MyArray(0) = "Hello, world."
MessageBox.Show MyClass.MyArray(0)

The "get" should work fine, but I don't know about the "set". The only thing I can think of is a helper method that set it using the index and string, something like this:

MyClass.SetMyArray(0, "Hello, world.")

Is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hairyminga earned 2000 total points
ID: 17774357
Surely, if you make the array public in the class definition, then you can use it as you normally would in VB.NET.

Either that, or you could do something like the following:

Public Class ArrayClass
    Private myArray(5) As String

    Public Property theArray() As String()
        Get
            Return myArray
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As String())
            myArray = value
        End Set
    End Property
End Class


That way you could refer to your array as follows:

    Sub Main()
        Dim x As New ArrayClass
        x.theArray(3) = "Hello, World"
        MsgBox(x.theArray(3))
    End Sub

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17774971
It would be better to make it into an array list or a string collection

Public Class StringsClass
    Private myArray As new Collections.Specialized.StringCollection

    Public readonly Property Strings() As Collections.Specialized.StringCollection
        Get
            Return myArray
        End Get
    End Property
End Class

this way you could use it as follows

 Sub Main()
        Dim x As New stringsClass
        x.Strings.Add("string1")
        messagebox.Show(x.strings(0))

        'or if you have an array of strings you could do this
        Dim y as new stringsClass
        dim z as string() = {"0","1","2","3"}
        x.strings.addrange(z)
        messagebox.Show(x.strings(2))
End Sub


It's always easier to use collections than arrays.
but it is faster to use arrays than collections.
0