Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

all sites on my win 2003 server ask for a password to access

Posted on 2006-10-20
19
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
The server has been running for 2 years and all of a sudden it needs a passowd to go on any site.  it is a member of a domain and know passwords have been changed   I am at a loss a to what has happened.  I do get a wlbs error in the event logs but have been for a while i think

Help
0
Comment
Question by:timbandit
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 672 total points
ID: 17775580
Double-check your NTFS permissions on the folders containing your website content.  Make sure that the anonymous user account (IUSR_<servername> by default, but it can be any account) has proper access permissions.  Also, if the password was changed for the account configured as the anon user account in AD, the anon user configuration in IIS would have to be updated as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbandit
ID: 17776418
thanks for the info i have checked all of it and synced the passwords and i still have this same problem
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17777763
Check your site configuration to see if you have any kind of authentication method configured.  Also, are you using some sort of server-side scripting, ie. ASP, PHP, etc.?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:flashwebhost
ID: 17777942
Have you enabled anonymous access in IIS configuration (in inetmgr) ?

inetmgr > Websites > property  > Directory Security Tab > Authentication and Access Control

Click on Edit tab

Check "Enable Anonymous access" check box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbandit
ID: 17780474
yes flash it is as i said the sites have been running for a couple of years

humeniuk i am a newbie soo i am not sure how to to that
also no password works
not even administrator
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 664 total points
ID: 17793085
Hi,

This is happening due to the IUSER permission removed so please assign IUSER permission on all the website again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:timbandit
ID: 17795154
tks abs but i assume you mean iusr the default user for the internet and that is there and all of its permissions are ok
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17795582
Hi timbandit.  Sorry I lost track of this one.  What weren't you sure how to do -> "humeniuk i am a newbie soo i am not sure how to to that"
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbandit
ID: 17795713
basically "Check your site configuration to see if you have any kind of authentication method configured.  Also, are you using some sort of server-side scripting, ie. ASP, PHP, etc.?" any of that i dont think that i have any of that but i still am wondering what could have changed no usernames or passwords work


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17801016
Hi,

Can you provide any site name so I can check and assist you better
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbandit
ID: 17802365
ashteq.ca or biolyse.ca  the second site works but is sitting on a seperat server in the same domain so it only fails on the ashteq logo which is on the other server

thanks for any help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17808864
Hi,

I have check and found that your sites are asking for password because you have assign wrong NS record and multiple A record for your site and your site request go to multiple server IP Please check the following.

1. A record of your site are pointing to multiple IP so please check the following URL.
http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=ashteq.ca&type=A

Please point only one server once and delete another IP address for A record.

2. When we check DNS traversal of your site then it go to the IP address 192.168.15.2 and it is private IP not public so your site have not permission to access this IP. Please check the DNS traveral.

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/traversal.ch?domain=ashteq.ca&type=A

3. ashteq.ca.  A  192.168.15.2 [TTL=600]

You can't use IP 192.168.15.2 for NS and A record for your site so please delete it from the DNS .

4. could you please provide me the Ping result of site 'ashteq.ca' from your local system

go to commmand line and type

ping ashteq.ca
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17808897
I have check and found that your sites are asking for password because you have assign wrong NS record and multiple A record for your site and your site request go to multiple server IP Please check the following.

1. A record of your site are pointing to multiple IP so please chec that your site request is going to the correct server or ip on which your domain hosted because if you access the server on which your domain not hosted then its ask password . please check the following URL also .

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=ashteq.ca&type=A

Please once point only one server IP for A record on which your site hosted.

2. When we check DNS traversal of your site then it go to the IP address 192.168.15.2 and it is private IP not public so your site have not permission to access this IP. Please check the DNS traveral.

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/traversal.ch?domain=ashteq.ca&type=A

3. ashteq.ca.  A  192.168.15.2 [TTL=600]

You can't use IP 192.168.15.2 for NS and A record for your site so please delete it from the DNS .

4. could you please provide me the Ping result of site 'ashteq.ca' from your local system

go to commmand line and type

ping ashteq.ca


----------------------------------------------------------

Your another site is working fine because it is point to the correct A record and it is point to only one server see the following dns result.

biolyse.ca
http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=biolyse.ca&type=A

But site ashteq.ca

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=ashteq.ca&type=A

Please check and update me if you required any further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbandit
ID: 17810526
my internal adress is 192.168.15.2
i didnt set this up but it was working for a couple of years so if i remove the internal dns a record it should work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbandit
ID: 17825183
ive done it same problem
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:stuartindigo
stuartindigo earned 664 total points
ID: 17856949
Your nameservers do appear to be in a bit of a mess - they are doing recursive lookups which may be the root of the problem.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=ashteq.ca 

will give you the dirty details......

I suspect that the passwords were changed due to a major reconfiguration of your network, its possible this is the time that they ended up the way they are...

Stuart
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 18324651
Can you copy and paste one of the website logs ????
0