Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dynamic fill select menu

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need javascript/php to dynamically fill a select menu based on the choice of the first select menu, from choices from a mySQL db.

ie.

mySQL JobType

1   IT
2  Cookery

mySQL JobCate

1 Oracle Admin
1 Java Expert
2 Chef
0
Comment
Question by:kornflake
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 17774510
0
 

Author Comment

by:kornflake
ID: 17774706
Nah, no good,....need something quick --> a piece of javascript that'll need the value of the first select menu onChange and run a mySQL query which will get the results of id (value) and echo them in a second select menu..I'll up the points for someone who can do this fast...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 500 total points
ID: 17896341
For an example of a cascading drop down menu with php and mysql please see
http://codewalkers.com/seecode/522.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 18263486
hi, my answer was correct as it did everything that the author asked for - if they required further explanation, or help customising it they just hada to ask.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 18467279
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: Raynard7 {http:#17896341}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Huji
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0