Solved

SBS 2003 and Router DNS setup

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am installing a new SBS 2003. I am also installing new router with static IP address. The router is connected to a DSL modem with static IP.

The router is also configured for DHCP. In the router, I plan to put the SBS 2003 Server’s IP address as the primary DNS server and the ISP’s DNS server as the secondary DNS server.  Would this be the correct configuration. ?

Also, when you run the configure Internet connection wizard in SBS it asks for the ISP’s DNS servers. Why would it do that I am using a router with DHCP.    
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I would not use the router to supply DHCP to my network.  The SBS server is much more capable and flexible in the IP settings it can set via DHCP than any router.  Are you going to install the SBS server with the recommended two NICs? - One for the Internet side and one for the LAN side?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:davino_1
Comment Utility
In addition to agreeing with dons6728, I would also not reccomend the dns setup you have mentioned.  It is best to avoid pointing one dns server to external and one to internal.  If at all possible, throw dns on an additional server internally to use as a backup and then use root hints or forwarders.

SBS probably asks for th internet dns servers to automatically configure dns forwarders.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
No, that wouldn't be the correct configuration.  You really shouldn't be using the router for your DHCP.  Your router should have your public static IP address, along with whatever DNS servers you want to put there... since they really aren't used anyhow.  All DNS must run through your SBS in order for your network to operate correctly.

Therefore, please follow the suggested configuration that you'll find here:  http://sbsurl.com/msicw

There is also a visual how-to for the CEICW here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
Comment Utility
But, if I Use the DHCP on the server, then if the server is down, not only can't they access the data from the server, but can not also get online. So , How do I get the address of the internal DNS server (the 2003SBS) to the clients.  If I only put the address of the 2003 SBS as the only DNS on the router, then they may not get online since they are not getting the internet DNS address from the ISP. ?????
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
You shouldn't plan your entire network around your server being DOWN.  Because the truth is, if you properly equip your server, install and configure it correctly, it will RARELY go down, if ever.

I've deployed close to 100 SBS Networks, and have yet to see this as a problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your comments ,
0