Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Color settings on RICOH 2232C with RPCS driver

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We are using a RICOH 2232C on our network with SBS 2003. The problem is this. When printing to this printer it defaults to Color. If you go to the properties you can change the default there to B&W. I'd like it to be defaulted to B&W from the beginning and not based on the user settings. I tried changing it on the server but to no avail. I even considered using the registry export but the key name is not the same for every user. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:infinityit
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 17787828
Changing the settings on the server *should* propagate to the user's PC. If it doesn't you may need to change permissions.

Before you do that though, first try changing it on a PC. Go to the printer from the Start menu, right-click on it and select Properties. Click on the Advanced tab, then on the Printing Defaults button. Change the setting in the new window, and click OK. Back in Properties, click on the General tab, and then on the Printing Preferences button. Check that the change happened there as well; if it didn't, change it.

The open a document and try printing. If that defaults to mono, make sure users cannot "Manage Printers" under the Security tab in printer Properties on the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17794413
The RPCS driver has user settings saved as icons in printer preferences.
You need to select each icon, click "add/change custom settings" and under the setup tab, select B&W, otherwise each time that you select a new icon, it will change back to colour.
There are several workarounds, depending on how many users you have.

It should be noted that the MFP should only bill for what it receives, i.e. if it receives a "colour" job with only B&W pages, it should only click up the B&W counter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infinityit
ID: 17794487
Tested and true....
0