Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange auto-response on calendar invite/meeting request...

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Setup - Windows Server 2003 w/Exchange Server 2003 running on same box.
Issue - When a calendar invite/meeting request is sent to one specific employee, the sender automatically receives back a response that the invite could not be delivered to several other people who no longer work at the company.
Steps taken - I have reviewed the ADUC and no forwarding is setup.  I have reviewed the Exchange Server and nothing out of the ordinary.  I have revieweded the affected users computer, and no auto-replys setup.

??????

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ari24
ID: 17774760
The employee you are sending the invite to might have the accounts which are bouncing the requests set up delegates
(outlook > options > delegates tab > either delete those delegates or uncheck "delegates recieve copies of meeting-related messages sent to me")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 17774803
ari24,

Thanks for the quick response.  I think already checked that option, but will do so again to make certain.  I will post back soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 17775524
Checked the delegates, none listed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxcar7
ID: 17778053
I assume you opened the user's mailbox and checked the rules wizard to make sure there are no rules set up that would cause this behavior?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 750 total points
ID: 17778069
Hi Yort,

This _will_ be a delegate problem.

Use this script from kristinaw to find that out -> http://krisdev.blogspot.com/2005/06/vbscript-for-all-domain-users-write.html

Hope that helps,

-red
0