?
Solved

Logon Script

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
All I have GPO pushing a .bat logon script . I have a program .exe that is trying to install on user boxes, but can't because there not admins on the box it self. Is there a way I can give my logon script admin right to puch to the computer? Or maybe a way to allow the exe to be installed? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RelientK
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17774843
Is the exe you are pushing user or profile specific?  If not you can use the computer startup script to install it instead (a nice way to circuimvent admin priveleges).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 2000 total points
ID: 17774870
You can also try using AutoIT (FREE!)(Download here:)
http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/

You can easily create a m3u script file that can be compiled into an executable.  Just specify the account, password, name of the exe or bat file, and path.  Works like a charm.  Best of all it's free!  Definately one of the most useful tools I have in my admin arsenal.  Here is the syntax:

Dim $UserName, $DomainName, $Password, $RunProgram, $RunPath

$UserName = "Username"
$DomainName = "domainname"
$Password = "Password"

$RunProgram = "setup.exe"
$RunPath = "\\servername\sharename"


RunAsSet ( $UserName, $DomainName, $Password )

$val = RunWait($RunPath & "\" & $RunProgram, $RunPath, @SW_Maximize)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17777224
You could also run this as a Startup script from UNC path.

Make sure you check for the existance of it already at the start of the script so it doesn't run more than once.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17781179
The Autoit V3 that SamuraiCrow mentioned above is great tool. I first learned about when I was reading a book called Windows Admin Scripting Little Black Book by Jesse M. Torres.

You can definately use that tool to perform remote install. It is much easier that creating MSI files.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0