Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent ASP.Net help please help

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Please help me why I am getting the error message, its really urgent.

bellow is the error message, which I am getting, I have defined a public class in a .vb file, which I am using trying to use.




Cannot create ActiveX component.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Exception: Cannot create ActiveX component.

Source Error:


Line 103:                                                  <td width="25%" align="right" height="40" valign="middle"><%
Line 104:                                                  dim HTTPSConfig as object
Line 105:                                                  HTTPSConfig = createobject("ThanXConfig")
Line 106:                                                  HTTPSConfig.IsHTTPS=false     '''''''Redirect to HTTPS
Line 107:                                                  if Request.ServerVariables("HTTPS")="off"  then
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\cart\viewcart.aspx    Line: 105

Stack Trace:


[Exception: Cannot create ActiveX component.]
   Microsoft.VisualBasic.Interaction.CreateObject(String ProgId, String ServerName) +231
   ASP.viewcart_aspx.__Render__control3(HtmlTextWriter __output, Control parameterContainer) in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\cart\viewcart.aspx:105
   System.Web.UI.Control.RenderChildren(HtmlTextWriter writer) +27
   System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlForm.RenderChildren(HtmlTextWriter writer) +44
   System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlForm.Render(HtmlTextWriter output) +262
   System.Web.UI.Control.RenderControl(HtmlTextWriter writer) +243
   System.Web.UI.Control.RenderChildren(HtmlTextWriter writer) +72
   System.Web.UI.Control.Render(HtmlTextWriter writer) +7
   System.Web.UI.Control.RenderControl(HtmlTextWriter writer) +243
   System.Web
0
Comment
Question by:davelalande
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SCDMETA
ID: 17775453
Has your activeX object been registered?  It is probably a DLL or OCX file..(maybe ThanXConfig.dll or ThanXConfig.ocx?)

Find it, and run
RegSvr32 {path to file}\filename.ext

You should get a message saying it was successfully registred.

Also, your createobject command looks a little funny.  Typically, the parameter is in the form Component.Class.  Example:  Word.Application, or Microsoft.XMLDOM
0
 

Author Comment

by:davelalande
ID: 17775558
I will explain you what I have done, I have a asp.net project in this project undet utils I have created som global class .vb file so that I can use the functions under the class into my aspx files anywhere. could you help me how can I use the class in the ASPX file using <% %> tag.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JElster earned 750 total points
ID: 17776337
Use code-behind files or compile your global class and createobject
0