?
Solved

Enterprise Activation icon reappears

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

     I have an issue with a blackberry where the Enterprise Activation icon keeps re-appearing. I looked on Blackberry's sight and they suggested

Options\advanced\host routing tables and clicking on any then choose register now.
Then through Blackberry Manager push another Service Book.

This worked once, but the icon re-appeared.......any thoughts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17775228
I would see that you have the latest firmware version on the Blackberry.

It may be somehow related to a hardware issue in tat it keeps losing te Service book ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17778278
If the icon appears again it means you have an issue with the service books.  Remove the users from the BES and wipe the handheld.  Re-add the user and to the BES, then go into "Options\advanced\host routing tables" and re-register.  Now do the enterprise activation again.

Normally this is caused by the user’s data in the database being corrupt, so by removing the user from the BES it removes all the BlackBerry info from their account.  Once the user is reactivated this issue is normally resolved.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 17788280
I just inherited the blackberry server so this is new to me.

How do I remove the user without losing their data? If I backup their data on the handheld, would the issue of corrupt data still be kept?

0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 17789727
I removed the user from BES. Wiped the device. Activated the user. Everything works, sending receiving email, contacts copied over. BUT

Under Service Books 4 services didn't copy over. They have a circle with a line through it symbol. I believe that this is causing the problem. Please advise!

Do I need to delete the service books then resend?

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 400 total points
ID: 17825627
I would connect your device to the BES server and in device Manager select the Nuke option, this will remove everything including software from the device.  Then you need to download and install BlackBerry Desktop Manager, once installed go to your service providers website and download the latest software for this device.  Install the forimware on the computer running Desktop Manager and then connect the device, on opening desktop manager go to Application Loader, follow the prompts and install the new software.

These steps above are normally considered "over the top" but it will ensure you have no old settings on the device, you will also ensure there are no software bugs on your device.
0