Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run Time Error Flexgrid control after deployement

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I added Flexgrid control reference to my project and utilized it in my project. Everything went fine. I was able to use the grid control in my forms. After developement was finished I deployed the exe on test box and I got following error.

Runtime Error 339 Component MSFLEXGRID.OCX or one of its dependencies not corrected registered;A file is missing or invalid.

    I am not able to figure out what steps I need to follow to fix this issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AdibRahman77
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17774920
You can copy/paste the Dependancy Walker (depends.exe, ships with VS Enterprise, all versions), then run it, load that ocx, and see which of its dependant files are either missing or the wrong version.

What are you using to deploy this app?  Many deployment tools (Wise, InstallMaster) will automatically detect all dependant files necessary to run the app, and include them in the deployment package.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 17775011
As Jim said, you can also use the package and deployment wizard that comes with VB
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 500 total points
ID: 17788560
i would like to suggest InnoSetup rather than package and deployment wizard
Inno Setup
http://www.innosetup.com
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

InstallShield
http://www.installshield.com/downloads/

IS Tool:
http://www.jrsoftware.org/is3rdparty.php

InnoSetup Convertor:
http://www.patrice.ch/en/computer/programs/dp_to_is/


Nullsoft Scriptable Install System
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/home/

Ghost Installer
http://www.ginstall.com/

Installer Vise
http://www.vise.com/downloads.asp

Wise
http://www.wise.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:seshu123
ID: 17978317
you have to copy the specified ocx to the clients system and register it.
your problem will be solved.

0