Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA Placement Question

Posted on 2006-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Currently we have an ISA server setup in a DMZ on a PIX 515.  It use to be a frontend for OWA, but now I would like to use it to monitor web use, and block websites that users shouldn't be using while at work.  I understand that in order for this to happen I will need to have the ISA between the PIX and the rest of the network, but we use our PIX for a Site to Site tunnel and I don't want to block traffic going through the tunnel to our servers on our network.  Any ideas on the best way to accomplish my goals?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tfa8rva
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17775587
Are you using two nic's in the ISA (like an internal firewall) or just using it as a proxy device? Also, which version of ISA are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfa8rva
ID: 17775854
We are using ISA 2004, and more specificly V4.0.2163.213.  It has two nics, one going to the PIX and one going to the internal network, but currently it isn't being used for anything.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
prueconsulting earned 1500 total points
ID: 17780525
Simply point web traffic towards the ISA internal NIC for monitoring web access . This can be done as simply as checking the proxy server box in your browser and pointing it to the ISA server .

0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17780642
I'll leave it to you then Prue. If the user still has an issue after you have finished I'll jump back in and go through the ISA side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfa8rva
ID: 17787921
Prue, I will give that a shot to see if it works.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfa8rva
ID: 17789794
Thanks, that works.  I was making it out to be harder than it really was.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:prueconsulting
ID: 17789842
Glad to hear..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17790425
Me too. Means I can leave the ISA qestions to someone else now and get on with some of the others :)
0