[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding Minimum Date Value

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Greetings,

I'm trying to create a report where it shows all the new orders greater than a date that i specified.

So, the report should look through all the orders and if the minimum order date is greater than or equal to the date i specified, then list those orders.

The way i have it is in the record select,

minimum(orders.startdate) = {?Start Date}

but i get an error msg saying "This formula cannot be used because it must be evaluated later.

any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:repco
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 17775077
Hi repco,

Don't understand your use of Minimum here.

Don't you just want all orders whose date is on or after your parameter date?

{Orders.Startdate}>={?Start Date}


Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 17775080
You could just make a parameter by the date field and do a range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 17775090
No, what i want to do is find out all new accounts that are greater than or equal to the parameter date.

so it should look through ALL the records and if the MINIMUM date for that customer is greater than the parameter date, then display.

thanks!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 17775291
Build the report to show all records, group by customer,  and insert a summary on the datefield to get the minimum for each customer.
Use the select expert on the group min field to select just those groups wher the value is greater or equal to your parameter value.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 17775712
ok let me get this straight b/c so far its not working for me.

i will grab the datefield and summarize it to show minimum. then i select that field (min of stardate) and do a select expert which should be greater than or equal to the parameter?

if thats the case, it doesn't work. i still see all records, BUT i do see that the min does show the minimum date (1/3/99) for each customer
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 17775724
wait nevermind, i had to do it twice. for some reason i had to select expert on the min field twice. thats weird b/c now i see two select experts for the min field. oh well as long as it works! thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 17775752
yeah i was selecting the wrong group thats why. all working great now thanks!
0