Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003, lock folder list

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In outlook 2003 you can choose the Folder List to appear on the left side panel...

In the older versions of Outlook, there was a "stick pin" icon you could access to "lock" the folder view
in position...

Is there any way to "lock" the folder view so as to not easily change it???

Thanx
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17775056
Greetings, stevem5000 !

To force users to see a custom view when they open a public folder:
-- Create the custom view, choosing the "On this folder, visible to everyone" option
-- On the Properties dialog for the folder, on the Administration tab, select your view as the initial view on the folder.
-- Choose View | Current View | Define Views, and at the bottom of that dialog, check the box for "Only show views created for this folder."

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.exchange2000.admin/browse_thread/thread/aa328cd00a8e73cb/c386868267b6b928?lnk=st&q=outlook+lock+folders+view&rnum=5&hl=en#c386868267b6b928

But there is no way natively within Outlook to lock the folders view on the left panel.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
caddlady earned 1000 total points
ID: 17775171
Tools pull-down

Options

Other tab

Navigation Pane Options button

I unchecked everything there but   Folder List

Caddlady
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 17777306
Caddlady...

By unchecking everything except the folder list...then  you cannot accidently click one of those views in the
Navigation pane...and that was exactly my problem...

Good solution...Many thanx...

War1...
I checked out your idea, went to the link...but this seemed more complex than I needed it to be...

But thanx...I'm sure you'll be contributing on my next question...:)

STeve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17777317
Your Welcome :)
0