Solved

what is keyboard shortcut for switching between shell tabs?

Posted on 2006-10-20
10
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I keep 4 to 7 tabs open for the command line because I'm connecting to various servers.  I have to use the mouse to switch between tabs.  is there a keyboard shortcut?
0
Comment
Question by:rark
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17778252
This depends very much on your window manager. It may well be possible to configure if you have FVWM for instance.
In general, window managers will let you configure "focus follows mouse" which means you only have to move the pointer over the wanted window and not actually have to click it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryanakca
ID: 17780338
If you don't mind, you could also use VT(1-7) as terminals, instead of using a graphical console... You can access these by going Ctrl-Alt-F(1-7), and your X session will most likely be Ctrl-Alt-F7 or Ctrl-Alt-F8.
I know of no such option for switching tabs with keyboard in Konsole, but feel free to file it as a wishlist on bugs.kde.org or at your distro's bug manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17783932
Thank you both.  I don't understand the answers, so something less technical would be helpful.

Should I take your answers to mean there is no keyboard shortcut installed by default (i.e. ctrl+page down)?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17783941
Sorry.  Forget to add I'm using Suse Linux 10, and KDE.
(konqueror)

How do I know if I have FVWM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17784009
I don't know how VT operates, and how to check whether I have it.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanakca earned 200 total points
ID: 17784754
All linux systems have VT (Virtual Terminal). FVWM is the (or one of) the original window managers/desktop environments, existing since 1993 but it is often considered a thing of the past now that KDE, GNOME and XFCE (based on fvwm) have come around. It is often used on older machines with less memory...
If you wish to use it, you can compile from source: http://www.fvwm.org/
or bug your Distro for a package,
Or just stick with KDE :)

Onto your original question:   To change tabs in konsole, go Shift-Arrow(left/right).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17785431
ryanakca, I would not be pensioning off FVWM just yet. XFCE does look interesting though.
rark, I really think perhaps you just need the feature called "Focus follows mouse".  What do you have to do at the moment to switch to a terminal window? (is that what you meant by "tab"?)
I'm guessing that you need to move the mouse to the wanted window then click it - is that the case?
With "Focus follows mouse" you would just move the mouse over the window. Another feature you can configure is "Raise on Focus" which means that the window stops having anything obscuring bits of it.
These should be available to you as window manager (i.e. desktop) settings. How you get to the settings menu depends on what desktop you have. Look for a spanner icon. Failing that, try a right click in a background area (somewhere where there are no windows). Or type "ps ax" in a tab and post the output. Once we know what desktop you have, some expert or other will know how to adjust it the way you want.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17785448
Oh you are using KDE. Does Shift-Arrow (ryanakca's solution) do everything you want? You might like focus Follows Mouse anyway, but I don't know KDE very well - ryanakca?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17788293
in gnome you can always use ALT+1, ALT+2 and so on for various terminal tabs that you have within the gnome-terminal screen.

goutham
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17791383
thanks everyone.

shift plus right arrow worked!

thank you!
0