Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SqlAdmin Account  in sql 2005

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
What is SQLAdmin Account?
why the job ( Run SSIS package) is run on this account even though I crearted a job using my login credential?
0
Comment
Question by:jung1975
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 400 total points
ID: 17775182
<<What is SQLAdmin Account? >>

Are you talking about sa account?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jung1975
ID: 17775349
no.. I have a ccount called SQLAdmin ( generated by sql server) .. and the job that I am trying ot run ( calling SSIS package and execute) is trying to run on that account?.. and Job is keep failing..


Does the accoutn shoule be in both system administrator and SQL serrver administrator accout to be able to run the package?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1600 total points
ID: 17778148
>>What is SQLAdmin Account?<<
This is a user defined account that you or someone at your organization created.  It may have been "acquired" when you restored a database.
0