[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating Active Directory user accounts and Exchange mailboxes to another domain.

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need to move user accounts and Exchange mailboxes to another Windows 2003 domain. Is it just simply a matter of exporting the objects and importing them into a new domail? Additionaly, I have several XP Pro workstations that have local profiles. If I remove the workstations from the current domain and add it to a new domain will it not corrupt the local profiles?

Does anyone have suggestions or access to a good how to article, etc.?

Thanks very much for the assistance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bornhusker
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17775709
Try taking a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21599248.html and see if that will help get you started
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17782870
printers are local so no there wont be an issue,

you need to migrate the user accounts using ADMT

I am sure the above link has some other useful info as well
0