Solved

BAD_ADDRESS on DHCP

Posted on 2006-10-20
8
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-17
I have BAD_ADDRESS apearing in my windows DHCP server console.  i have tried to turning off the DHCP service and then doing a release and renew to see if I have a rogue DHCP server, but when  I do the ipconfig/renew I don't get a new IP.

If i delete the BAD_ADDRESS from the address lease section - it will reappear within 10 minutes.

0
Comment
Question by:Cered
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17775409
Greetings Cered,

Make it static within the exclusive range.

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cered
ID: 17775545
I'm seeing like 300 and the ip addresses are random.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17776051
>>I'm seeing like 300 and the ip addresses are random
??

I mean to go to the DHCP server and exclude one IP Address, and then go the machine and give it that IP add, and you are done.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Cered
ID: 17777178
no the BAD_ADDRESSes are eating up all of my free addresses - I need to have it stop so that I can continue to use DHCP.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 17780943
did you tried to reconcile the DHCP server, it will check the databse integrity and correct such issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cered
ID: 17782503
Yes i did - it tells me that the database is consistant
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cered
ID: 17788285
The other thing we have noticed is that the Unique ID of the devce with the BAD_ADDRESS is 8 characters long as opposed to 12 characters long.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deeleff
ID: 26854821
This is definitely not answered.  I have this same problem only one DHCP server, all dumb switches I can't figure out where these are coming from.
0