Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to launch MS Project from Coldfusion?

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using Coldfusion and have an Oracle database that I want to pull data from and feed it into an MS Project file.  I wonder if it is possible to do this, and if so how?  I want MS Project displayed in the browser window?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dkbailey1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:usachrisk1983
usachrisk1983 earned 750 total points
ID: 17779971
ColdFusion cannot do this directly.  You may want to look into using COM to accomplish this (not sure if Microsoft Project has a COM interface), but if you haven't done any COM programming before, there will be quite a learning curve.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bhinshawnc1 earned 750 total points
ID: 17795364
Might want to checkout the MS Project Resource Kit as an alternative

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/project/project2000/reskit/1environ.mspx
0