Solved

NAS Encrypted RAID 1 Box with Internal OS

Posted on 2006-10-20
9
786 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-08
I would like to find an NAS system like Snap Server that functions with its own internal OS so that it is not ultimately controlled by the OS in a separate box, that supports RAID 1, and that is also either encrypted at the disk level or that can be whole-disk encrypted by something like PGP Whole Disk Encryption. Does anyone know of such a product?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenhcardin
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
ID: 17782252
A Decru DataFort (http://www.decru.com/) will handle the encrypton side for you. My understanding is that it will integrate with most NAS, SAN and tape platforms.

Sun also has an encryption offering.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:husthj
husthj earned 250 total points
ID: 17783966
You can check EMC celerra which has the features you are looking for.

it has its own optimized operating system DART
the entire unit is redundant

check on www.emc.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 18015592
The Celerra does  not support encryption.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 18142646
Go for the points split, mcp_jon
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18145552
As suggested by Expert, I change the recommendation to :

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split: meyersd {http:#17782252} and husthj  {http:#17783966}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

mcp_jon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benzfire
ID: 24801822
My organization uses a storage encryption solution from a vendor called Bloombase to secure our EMC Celerra where we deployed Oracle 10g and file-server. EMC has a page specifically for this http://software.emc.com/microsites/application_portfolio/offerings/Bloombase_Spitfire_StoreSafe.jsp?locale=en_US.
0