Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to load data as needed in a DataSet

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi!

my ask is so simple. I only want to know if exist any way, in Visual Studio 2005, to load data in a DataSet as needed. I mean, in example when i use a BindingNavigator, i want to load more rows of a table when i have saw a 95% of the current loaded rows, and i want to do it automatically...Exists any way to do this? Java has an implementation of this functionality in his dataQuery object, can i do the same with a Dataset or DataTable or DataAdapter object or i have to do it with several querys?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Synth2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17783910
I don't know of an automated way to do this, but I would personally create the Dataset manually then keep adding to it as and when.
Would be easy enough to do ...
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 240 total points
ID: 17802995
in VB.Net 2005, the DataAdapter's Fill method as a new "overload" that allows you to fill a datatable in "chunks"...   For example, you could create a loop that would fill 1000 rows at a time, then update a progress bar (as an example), and continue to fill the DataTable with 1000 rows at a time.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/kxs7kbfe.aspx
0