Solved

share folder over the internet

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
545 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all,

i need to share a folder that can be mapped in windows explorer and be accessed over the internet.
i have my work computer that will have the share, and my home computer that will access the share.
(i will probably want to do the reverse as well, but once i get one done i can do the other no problem.)

How do i go about doing this without creating a vpn?

tia!

J
0
Comment
Question by:sgaggerj
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 50 total points
ID: 17776815
You can use shares and open up ports 137,138,139 for the shares, but I wouldn't recommend it.  Because you are relying on Microsoft Security at that point.  

Port 139 NetBIOS
NetBIOS Session (TCP), Windows File and Printer Sharing
This is the single most dangerous port on the Internet. All "File and Printer Sharing" on a Windows machine runs over this port. About 10% of all users on the Internet leave their hard disks exposed on this port. This is the first port hackers want to connect to, and the port that firewalls block.


VPN is the most secure/safest way to make it happen.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:caddlady
caddlady earned 50 total points
ID: 17777437
Who is your IT person at work?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 50 total points
ID: 17778161
The only other way I know, and if you are using XP Pro, is to enable Remote Desktop..  you will have to get your network admin to open port 3389 on the office router / firewall, and you will have to do the same on your end (port forward 3389 to your home computer's address, which needs to be static...)  RDP is encrypted, so you won't have to worry about a VPN in this circumstance..

Get started using Remote Desktop with Windows XP Professional

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:trenes
trenes earned 50 total points
ID: 17779789
You could install ssl explorer on your work pc (but you have to be in contact with your It person to open 1 port on the router to your pc)
From there on you can create a folder share or remote desktop session through rdp or ultravnc

cheers!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 300 total points
ID: 17780939
you can easily install IIS on windows XP or 2000/2003 machine then enable webdav and use internet explorer to drag/drop files from you desktop
u will have to open port 80.
opening port 137-139 is not recommeded @ all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgaggerj
ID: 17839733
Awesome, thanks all.

J
0