Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SonicWALL SSL-VPN vs Classic Client VPN

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Does the use of SSL-VPN seriously impair the security of a system when compared to classic Client VPN technology?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenhcardin
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonpaine earned 1000 total points
ID: 17780648
http://www.networkworld.com/reviews/2005/121905-sonicwall-summ.html
This article is over a year old, sonicwall has released new firmware since to fix problems from the first firmware release.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:idyllicsys
idyllicsys earned 1000 total points
ID: 17800956
Having set up a few of these, the answer is no. You can actually have more security with it.

With the SSL VPN, you can set it up to only allow access to certain apps, such as Terminal Services or file sharing or SSH, to name a few. With this kind of sharing, there is no capability for worm traversal.

there is also their netextender client that acts like a classic vpn with a lot less IT overhead.

0