[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apache configuration on WinXP sp2

Posted on 2006-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello
I am having trouble in installing apache web server , i need to use it with mysql and PHP , firstly i wanna installed apache 2.0.59 .the problem s when i try to test it in my browser with the following url http://localhost/  which i have used as the SaveName in the httpd.conf file ,  its coming up with the error

<<OS10048>>Only one usage of each socket address <protocol/network address/port> is normally permitted. : make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80 no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs

after changing the port from 80 to 8080 in the httpd.conf file, the apache can be run,  for loading the test page, it only works with  http://127.0.0.1:8080, but not http://localhost:8080.

any suggestion for me?
thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:jtjli
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17776679
>> OS10048

It looks like another application is already listening at port 80.  You can do a "netstat -a -b" in the command prompt to track down the culprit.

>> it only works with  http://127.0.0.1:8080, but not http://localhost:8080.

Are you defining any VirtualHosts?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
w4jcb earned 2000 total points
ID: 17800936
I have run into this problem alot and it usually is IIS being ran by some other program.  You can look under control panel> administration>IIS.  I like the portable app solution xampp from http://portableapps.com/apps/development/xampp.  It is a website PHP MySQL PHPMyAdmin plus others.  You can even switch between php 4.0 and php 5.0 with just a batch file.  I use my USB drive to show my websites in locations that I can not get on the web or I am showing work to be ok'ed before going on the web.  

I hopes this helps. (first post)
0