Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq Evo D510 CMT

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

1. My client  has the above computer,
2.He wants to change the OS from W2k to Win XP,
3. I insert the Installation CD at the CD Rom drive, but it did not pick it up; i have checked the following: i) the boot order: CD is the first
4. As he wants me to "wipe out" every thing there, so i bring the HD to the other computer (So i can see the drive there), then i format it,
5. When i bring the HD to its motherboard again; they give me "NTLDR is missing",
6. I go to compaq(HP) web site, and downloaded the updated bios (i try all of them, but did not pick it up at all),
7. Any idea ?

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17775690
"... I insert the Installation CD at the CD Rom drive, but it did not pick it up; i have checked the following: i) the boot order: CD is the first " ==>  Are you using a standard XP install CD?  What version?  ... are you sure the CD drive is working?  (How did you confirm that??)

"...As he wants me to "wipe out" every thing there, so i bring the HD to the other computer (So i can see the drive there), then i format it ..."  and  "... When i bring the HD to its motherboard again; they give me "NTLDR is missing" ==>  You're surely not surprised that it won't boot after you formatted it !!

"... Any idea ? " ==>  You simply need to boot to the XP CD and install it.   If the CD won't boot, then you need to try another KNOWN GOOD bootable CD (one you can boot with on a different computer).   If that won't work, you should connect a different, KNOWN GOOD, CDROM drive to the PC and try again.

... it was a big mistake to format the hard drive; as now you can't boot to Windows 2000 to do some additional troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17779195
>>   When i bring the HD to its motherboard again; they give me "NTLDR is missing",   <<  it should not give you this message after you formatted the disk drive.; this is an NT message, coming from the disk.
It seems you did not do the job well, or missed a piece.
i would suggest :
-connect the disk to the other PC, and delete all partitions on it. then reconnect the disk to the original PC
   this is done the easiest by typing diskmgmt.msc + enter in the Run box : it opens disk management
   here select your disk, and select delete partition (delete ALL partitions if more than 1)
-as said, you need to confirm if the cd drive is working ok by booting from a bootable cd; you can use the ubcd for it (which contains a lot of tests too)  : http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html      
 
0