Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URL's

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello
Some links in Outlook emails show the url when the curser is hovered over a link. However some urls do not show when hovered over.

Is this a controllable item. I am always suspicious when the url does not show, it does seem that spam urls do not show. Is this correct?
Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 800 total points
ID: 17775645
johnhardy,

Does anything show in place of the URL?  This is done use the title attribute in an anchor tag.  See the example below.

  <a href="#" title="This is the title">Link name</a>

The reason this appears in many Outlook messages is Outlook puts in the title attribute.  The message does not come with it but when Outlook finds something that is or it thinks is a link then it makes the html code and includes the title.

I doubt that this is a reliable test for spam.  A legitimate html email message that was sent with the attribute blank would not be overwritten by Outlook.  It is good to be suscipicious of URL's in messages from a source you don't trust or know but I wouldn't just limit it to links without a title.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 17776232
Greetings, johnhardy !

Yes, spam URL's do not show the full address. But as b0lsc0tt said, regular URL that do not show address is not automatically considered spam.

The main check is what addresses are in the From and To field.  I often get phishing from eBay asking me log into my account.  I know it is a scam when those emails are not directed to my email address (often left blank).  Again, this is not full proof.

If you are not sure of an email, do not click any links.  Put the email aside and investigate.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17776261
Thanks thats interesting, and clears some questions in my mind
Regards

John
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17777066
Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could be one of those that helped.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0