Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Initializing An Array Easily

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Say I have something like this:

Public MyArray(100) As Single

Suppose I want to initialize all of them to 5.55. Is there an easy way?

Also consider the same for two-dimensional array:

Public MyArray(10,10) As Single

Edit: a way INSTEAD of using a For loop (or two For loops)
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17775518
You simply have to iterate over the entire array and set each element...no way around it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
ID: 17775932
iteration would help you in this
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fatalXception
ID: 17776548
whilst you can write this:

public myarray() as single = new single() {10,14,12,34} which will create a 4 element array with the values 10,14,12,34, you cannot initialise a fixed sized array like this.  Its just not allowed.

But I suppose if you really want to avoid a loop you could write it as
public myarray() as single = new single() {5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5,5.5} ...don't bother counting them, I have no idea how many there are there :)

Is there some particular reason why you don't want to do a loop?
0