Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop interact

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is there anyway to interact with the User on a XP Pro box with remote desktop?

Or are you stuck with VNC or something like that?

0
Comment
Question by:ITRick
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 17775644
This is as close as you can get...But still no interaction directly with the user...

Concurrent Remote Desktop Sessions in Windows XP SP2
http://sig9.com/articles/concurrent-remote-desktop

VNC is the way to go for that.

BTW, I am sure this violates the EULA with MS, so keep in mind this is for informational purposes only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17775675
Why doesn't MS just the software interact with users? They are trying to compete with all the 3rd party software why not compete with VNC, PC Anywhere, etc... ?

Why don't they make it usefull for Adminstrators to help their users remotely?

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
netsmithcentral earned 500 total points
ID: 17775739
MS does provide a VNC/PC Anwhere type tool.  It's called Remote Assitance.  Any user can generate a Remote Assistance request from their own computer and send it out to who they want help from.  The user they request help from then gets a one hour window to connect (once the connection is made they can stay connected as long as they want) and interact with the user.

RDC doesn't do this because RDC isn't supposed to do this.  RDC is built for three things: 1) Administration.  sysadmins and technicians can easily telecommute to their various satellite offices with RDC.  2) Remote Use.  Any user can access their home computer, as if their in front of it, while away with RDC.  3) Terminal Servers.  RDC is the default client that is used with Microsoft's Terminal Server.

You'll notice that all three of those situations are terminal situations... the exact purpose RDC is built for.  If you want interaction you need to use either Remote Assistance, NetMeeting (pre-installed on most Windows boxes), or a Third Party piece of software like VNC.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17775747
Yeah I am sure they have something up their sleeves with Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17775763
Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17775928
That does work with interaction, but in my experiences with using it, I wouldnt get the remote invitations for a loooooong time, and by then the user wasnt around to accept it. I just dont even bother to enable it on my builds anymore...

Any other better experiences?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17776053
I've been using VNC to help users out for now, but I just thought I'd ask if remote desktop would do it since it's built into Windows.
0