[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for Command-line tools and or parameters to start windows XP vpn

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I ahve an UMTS/HSPDA card in who's software I can add the commandline and parameters to start a VPN client.

Since Windows XP Allows you to preconfigure VPN I was wondering if anyone knew what coommand line I could use to start up windows XP VPN and what parameters there may be available for it.

Have AMPLE points to give to the person giving me the sollution to this quandary.

Eksteen
0
Comment
Question by:Eksteen
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 17777526
Hmm.. you can configure IPSec using the Command Line..  

NOTE: Netsh ipsec is only supported on Windows Server 2003. You can, however, configure IPSec on XP computers by using a different utility, Ipseccmd.exe. It’s not installed by default; you’ll find it on the XP installation CD in the \Support\Tools directory.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows_Server_2003_IPSec_Part2.html
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 17777707
You might be able to do it using the windows RasDial utility. May require a little "tinkering"
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/rasdial.mspx?mfr=true
0