Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP server for Windows Workstation. NOT for Windows SERVER

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
For a long time I have been wondering if someone has ever created a DHCP server that will run a a Windows PC. Something that will run on Win2K or XP.

This is not needed by me for home use or for production use either. I am just curious. Is there a DHCP server for Windows workstations? Preferably small simple and free?
0
Comment
Question by:xy8088
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 600 total points
ID: 17775769
DHCP Turbo by Weird Solutions:
http://www.weird-solutions.com/weirdSolutions/pages/02products/02turbo/dhcpTurbo/index.php

Runs as a service and the free version runs up to 5 nodes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 17777087
Only 5 nodes? Ugh. It seems like someone could package DHCPD with Cygwin.dll in the same way that someone packaged an OpenSSH server on Windows using a tiny preconfigured Cygwin/OpenSSH install.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17778754
Why don't you use your Router/Fireall as a dhcp server.
Routers, firewalls, Access Points, have a DHCP server running on them and in 90% of them, the DHCP server is enabled. Instead of using your Desktop or Laptop as DHCP server, go to your Router and enable the DHCP server.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 17778974
>> Why don't you use your Router/Fireall as a dhcp server.

Like I said, "This is not needed by me for home use or for production use either. I am just curious."

There have been a few strange situations in the past where a small free Windows DHCP server would have come in handy and it would be a nice tool to add too my bag, just to have. But it is not something I actually need. I am just curious if one exists.
0